Privacy Policy

GENERAL ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION

tacksm.com ("tacksm", "we," us "or" our ") strives to always protect your privacy and your personal information in the best possible way. The purpose of this policy is ia  to help you understand what personal information tacksm collects and how we use your personal information.

We always try to be as clear as possible about how we process your personal data. Do you still have questions about how we process your information after reading this policy?  Welcome to contact us! Email: [email protected]

CHANGES

We work continuously to ensure that your personal information is handled in the best possible way.  tacksm reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes are published on the Website.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

tacksm.com, organization number 610618-2873, Nicandergatan 1 1002, 645 30 (not visiting address), which is thus responsible for the processing of your personal data.  More information about the company can be found at www.tacksm.com/about us

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY DO WE COLLECT THEM (PURPOSE)?

The personal information we have collected about you is used for various purposes. In this section we explain:

Why we use your personal information.

What treatments we perform to ful fill the purpose.

What personal data is used to ful fill the purpose.

What legal basis on which we base the treatment.

How long we store your information.

1.1 PURPOSE - TO BE ABLE TO HANDLE ORDER / BUY ONLINE

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

Name

Social security number

Contact information (eg residential or delivery address, e-mail and mobile number)

Payment history

Payment information

Purchase information (eg which item has been ordered or whether the item is to be delivered to another address)

Examples of treatments:

We deliver your product or service (including communicating with you regarding your delivery).

We confirm your identity and age.

We administer your payment (this also includes analyzes of which payment solutions we can offer you by checking your payment history or obtaining credit information from credit information companies).

We check your address against external sources, eg  Klarna, PayPal, Stripe or similar.

We administer and communicate with you in the event of a complaint and warranty matter concerning your purchase.

Legal basis: The processing is necessary to ful fill our obligations in the purchase agreement (terms and conditions) that we have entered into with you. Your social security number is processed on the basis of the importance of a secure identification.  Social security numbers are processed in connection with orders on assignment or in the event of claims from payment and credit companies and for the purpose of credit information.

* Storage period: Until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 3 years thereafter in order to be able to handle any complaints and warranty matters.

1.2 PURPOSE: TO BE ABLE TO MARK US AND OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

E-mail address, which is used as the primary means of communication.

Delivery address and telephone number, which are used as secondary communication channels.

Order history, birthday and gender, which is used to be able to tailor our communication and offers for you and thus make these better and more relevant to you.

Personal information obtained through cookies (not personal information). Read more here - https://www.tacksm.com/cookies.

Examples of treatments:

We show relevant product recommendations, send interest-based articles, make suggestions for shopping lists or other similar measures.

We simplify your use of our services, eg by saving your shopping lists / wish lists or your chosen payment method to make your future purchases smoother or remind you of forgotten / abandoned shopping baskets.

We send direct marketing via e-mail, text message, social media or other similar digital channels and mail.

We send offers from partners.

We carry out tailor-made campaigns / send offers to you based on your purchase history.

We carry out general campaigns or send general offers and invitations to events.

For this purpose, we perform analyzes based on your or other members' information.  Read more about this under the heading "analyzes, statistics and other data that we use".

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in being able to market our company and our products and services if you have previously purchased a product from us or created a user account but not completed the purchase.  If you are not a customer with us, we will ask for your prior consent, eg when you sign up for our newsletter.

Remember that you can contact us at any time to oppose our direct marketing.  All our newsletters include an unsubscribe button. You can reach us at [email protected]

Storage period: No later than 1 year after your last activity (eg when you last made a purchase, opened and clicked on a link in our newsletter or logged in to your user account).

1.3 PURPOSE - TO BE ABLE TO FULFILL THE COMPANY'S LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

Name

Contact information (eg address, e-mail and telephone number)

Payment history

Payment formation

Your correspondence

Information about time of purchase, place of purchase, possible errors / complaints

Examples of treatments:

We may have to process your personal data in order to fulfill legal obligations, as required by law, judgments or government decisions.  The requirements may apply to our product liability or the safety of our products. In these cases, we may need to provide general communication and information or specific information to you about product alerts and product recalls.  The requirements may also apply to our obligations under the Accounting Act or the Money Laundering Act.

Legal basis: Legal obligation. This processing of your personal data is required by relevant law.  For example, the following personal data is processed on the basis that it is necessary to ful fill our accounting obligation in accordance with the Accounting Act (1999: 1078):

Your name

Delivery address

Invoice number

Nature and quantity of the goods

* Storage period: During the time necessary to ful fill the relevant legal obligation or in accordance with applicable legal requirements. For example, there are requirements in the Accounting Act that the information above must be stored for 7 years.  Another example is cases concerning product liability where the storage period corresponds to the maximum warranty / complaint period of 3 years.

1.4 PURPOSE: TO BE ABLE TO HANDLE CUSTOMER SERVICE ISSUES

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

Name

Contact information (eg address, e-mail and telephone number)

Your correspondence

Information about time of purchase, place of purchase, possible errors / complaints

User information for your user account

Examples of treatments:

We communicate with you and answer your questions that you send to us by phone or in digital channels.

We confirm your identity (if necessary).

We investigate your complaints and support matters. A support case can eg  apply to technical support.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to satisfy us and your legitimate interest in handling customer service matters.

Storage period: No later than 12 months after the customer service case has been closed.

1.5 PURPOSE TO BE ABLE TO EVALUATE, DEVELOP AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND SYSTEMS

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

Age

Six

Place of residence

Correspondence and feedback regarding our services and products.

Purchase and user generated data (eg click and visit history)

Technical data regarding the devices used and their settings (eg language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform)

Information about how you have interacted with us,  i.e. how you have used the service, login method, where and for how long different pages have been visited, response times, download errors, how to reach and leave the service, etc.

Personal information obtained through cookies (not personal information). Read more here - https://www.tacksm.com/cookies.

Examples of treatments:

We make our services more user-friendly.

We produce data to be able to improve our company by evaluating, streamlining and planning new establishments of stores and warehouses, purchasing, warehousing and deliveries or developing our range.

We give you and other customers the opportunity to influence our range, eg through customer and market research.

We produce data in order to improve IT systems in order to increase security for the company and for visitors / customers in general.  Read more about this under the heading "analyzes, statistics and other data that we use".

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. The treatment is necessary to satisfy our and our customers' legitimate interest in evaluating, developing and improving our services, products and systems.

Storage period: For this purpose, it is difficult for us to specify in advance how long your personal data will be stored.  We have instead introduced routines to continuously check whether your personal information is still necessary for this purpose. Personal data that we have not used for a period of 12 months, we will delete because we then no longer consider that your personal data is necessary.  Of course, we take steps to protect your privacy. When we perform analyzes based on your personal data, our employee who performs the analysis will not know that the personal data belongs to you, even if we could make the connection to you based on data that we have in another system.

1.6 PURPOSE - TO PREVENT ABUSE OF A SERVICE OR TO PREVENT, PREVENT AND INVESTIGATE CRIMES AGAINST THE COMPANY

Categories of personal data stored and processed for this purpose:

Social security number

Name

Purchase and user generated data (eg click and visit history)

Technical data regarding the devices used and their settings (eg language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform)

Information on how our digital services are used

Any correspondence

Examples of treatments:

We investigate and prevent fraud or other violations of the law.

We take measures to prevent spam, phishing, harassment, attempts to log in to user accounts or other measures that are prohibited under our terms of use.

We take measures to protect and improve our IT environment against attacks and intrusions.

Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in preventing misuse of a service or in preventing, preventing and investigating crimes against the company.

Storage period: From the collection and for a period of (maximum) 12 months thereafter.  If we suspect misuse of a service or that a crime has been committed, we will save the information for the time necessary to establish, assert or defend our (or third parties') legal claims.

ANALYSIS, STATISTICS AND OTHER BASIS WE USE

For certain purposes, we perform analyzes and produce data based on our customers 'and members' personal data. We do this for the purposes of being able to market the company and the company's products and services and evaluate, develop and improve our services, products and systems.

The analyzes and the production of data can either result in us segmenting our customer database or that we analyze specifically how you as a customer experience our company and our services and products (in this case, we create a customer profile about you).

If we only segment our customer database, this means that we do not gain any greater customer insight about you, but segmentation is about us being able to gain better insight into how different customer groups experience our services and products.  In these cases, we use limited customer data such as purchase history, age and residential address. This is the case when we perform analyzes and produce data for evaluating, developing and improving our services, products and systems and for parts of our marketing.

For other marketing, we use more personal information so that we can adapt our offer to you.  Of course, we want you to take advantage of the benefits, offers, ads and other tips that are relevant to you!

In order for us to ensure that you get relevant content, we need to perform customer-specific analyzes based on more personal data. The information may be related to how you use our websites and other digital channels (eg which pages and parts of pages you have visited and which searches you have made), your purchase and order history, age, place of residence, specified customer choices ( eg about products / services, industries), marital status, language and other technical settings, as well as location information from the customer's mobile devices (eg mobile phone or tablet) or results from customer satisfaction or market research.  We may also supplement our data with statistical data (ie never data linked specifically to you) from another source (eg

We have great respect for your privacy and we do not want to process your personal data for customer-specific analyzes if you do not think it feels good. But we still hope that you think that our benefits, offers and the personal content that we provide to you are so good that you let us continue to process your personal data for these purposes.

If you want us to stop with customer-specific analyzes, you can always object to our marketing to you as a customer (including our customer-specific analyzes, ie the profiling).  If you exercise your right to object, it unfortunately means that you will lose your personal benefits and offers and your personal content.

FROM WHICH SOURCES DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In addition to the information you provide to us, or which we collect from you based on your purchases and how you use our services, we may also collect personal information from someone else (so-called third party). The information we collect from third parties is as follows:

Address information from public registers to be sure that we have the correct address information for you.

COMPANIES TO WHICH WE CAN PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

Personal data assistants.  Your personal data may be shared with actors who process personal data on our behalf as personal data assistants. In cases where your personal data is disclosed, a personal data assistant agreement is in place to ensure that our personal data assistants work in a way that protects your personal data.  We have personal data assistants who help us with:

Marketing (eg solutions to send out marketing to you and optimize our offer).

IT services (companies that handle the necessary operation, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions or store our personal data).

Independent personal data controller. In addition to this, we may also disclose your personal data to other companies that will be independently responsible for their processing of your personal data.  We disclose your personal data to the following companies that are independently responsible for personal data:

Logistics companies and freight forwarders (for delivery of your order).

Payment solution partners (Klarna and any other companies that help us with our payment solutions).

Credit reporting companies (for offering different payment methods)

If all or part of our business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers, potential buyers and their advisers.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE THE EU / EEA

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners only process your personal data within the EU / EEA. In cases where personal data are processed outside the EU / EEA, there is either a decision by the Commission that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate protection measures, in the form of standard contractual clauses, binding internal rules or Privacy Shield, which ensure your rights.  If you want a copy of the protection measures we have taken or information about where these have been made available, you can get this by contacting us. If you would like a copy of the protective measures that have been taken or information on where these have been made available, you are welcome to contact us.

HOW LONG DO WE SAVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We never store your personal information for longer than is necessary for each purpose.  See more about the specific storage periods under each purpose.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

We work to keep all personal information that we collect and process in a secure manner. That is why we have taken a number of security measures.

We use SSL protocols, which means that your personal information is private when it is sent to the Website.  This is displayed in the field for the URL with a green lock. By clicking on the green lock, you can get more information about this, how it works and see a complete list of all cookies on the Website.  You should make sure that SSL has not been turned off in your browser settings.

We have appropriate antivirus software, firewalls, and encryption to prevent unauthorized access to our network and data. Personal information is backed up.

Only authorized personnel who need access to your personal data to perform their tasks have access to your personal data.  Such tasks are covered by the various purposes for which we save and process personal data. Access to the places where personal data is stored and processed is limited to authorized personnel, who must identify themselves in order to gain access.  Staff have been instructed on the steps to take to process personal data securely.

In the event of any personal data incidents, we will report these to the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours, and inform those concerned when required by applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS

When we process your personal data, you have certain rights that we describe in the table below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us at [email protected]

Your right to access.  We strive to be open about how we process your information. If you want to gain insight into the personal data processing that we do in relation to you, you have the right to request access to your data.  If we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure that we disclose the information to the right person.

Your right to redress. tacksm works to ensure that your personal information is correct.  If any of the personal information you have provided to us needs to be corrected or updated, eg if you change your address or mobile number, we ask you to provide correct personal information by sending an email to our customer service.  Of course, you have the right to request that your personal data be corrected at any time.

Your right to deletion and restriction. Under certain conditions, you also have the right to request deletion of your personal data or restriction of our processing.  Please note that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations or other legitimate interests that prevent us from deleting certain personal data. Examples of such legal obligations are requirements in accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation or from consumer law legislation.  When it comes to our legitimate interests, we will not delete your personal information if it is necessary for us to establish, assert or defend legal claims.

Your right to object to our processing (including the right to object to direct marketing and automated decision-making). You have the right to object to our treatment (eg the treatment based on our legitimate interests).  Your personal data may also not be processed for direct marketing if you object to such processing. The objection also includes the analyzes of personal data (so-called profiling) that are performed for direct marketing purposes.  Direct marketing refers to all types of outreach marketing measures (eg via mail, e-mail and SMS). Marketing measures where you as a customer have actively chosen to use one of our services or otherwise contacted us to find out more about our services do not count as direct marketing (eg product recommendations or other functions and offers on My pages).

If you object to our direct marketing, we will stop all forms of mailing to you.  If you still want mailings in certain channels, you do not need to object to our direct marketing. In these cases, you can choose to only receive offers from us in the channels of your choice, eg  via e-mail, but not sms.

You have the right to object to a decision that has been made through automated processing when this has legal consequences or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision eg  is necessary for entering into or fulfilling an agreement with you (as in the case of credit applications).

Your right to be able to revoke a given consent. Have you given consent to any treatment we perform?  In that case, you have the right to revoke it at any time. Such revocation may be limited to only part of the treatment.  When you revoke your consent, we will not collect new information about you for the purpose for which your consent was intended, but we still have the right to process the information we collected about you before you revoked your consent. If there is no other legal basis that makes us need to save the data, we will delete it.

Your right to data portability. Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer these to another personal data controller (data portability). This applies to the treatment we perform based on our agreement with you or if you have given your consent to a particular treatment.

Your right to be able to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or another competent supervisory authority that exercises supervision over companies' handling of personal data.

CONTACT US

If you want to exercise your rights as above or otherwise want to get in touch with us due to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting us by e-mail - [email protected]

LINKS

We may on the Website link to other websites that are beyond our control and vice versa. Although our ambition is to ensure that we only link to such websites that share our views on your privacy and handling of your personal information, tacksm is not responsible for the protection or confidentiality and information including personal information provided by customers on other websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the current website.

COOKIES

Read more about cookies here - www.tacksm.com/cookies